Award winners
Best Paper – Winner
A Scalable Low-Cost Solution to Provide Personalised Home Heating Advice to Households
Alex Rogers (University of Southampton), Siddhartha Ghosh (University of Southampton), Reuben Wilcock (University of Southampton), Nicholas R Jennings (University of Southampton)

Best Student Paper
Optimal Personal Comfort Management Using SPOT
Peter Xiang Gao (University of Waterloo), S Keshav (University of Waterloo)

Wednesday, November 13

12:00pm - 1:20pm
  • Registration
1:20pm - 1:30pm
Welcome & Opening Remarks by the Chair
1:30pm - 2:36pm

Energy Efficiency in Homes (Session Chair: Alberto Cerpa)

  • A Scalable Low-Cost Solution to Provide Personalised Home Heating Advice to Households
    Alex Rogers (University of Southampton), Siddhartha Ghosh (University of Southampton), Reuben Wilcock (University of Southampton), Nicholas R Jennings (University of Southampton)
  • Incentivizing Advanced Load Scheduling in Smart Homes
    Ye Xu (University of Massachusetts Amherst), David Irwin (University of Massachusetts Amherst), Prashant Shenoy (University of Massachusetts Amherst)
  • It’s Different: Insight into home energy consumption in India
    Nipun Batra (IIT Delhi), Manoj Gulati (IIT Delhi), Amarjeet Singh (IIT Delhi);Mani Srivastava (University of California, Los Angeles)
2:36pm - 3:00pm
Refreshment Break
3:00pm - 4:28pm

Data Analysis (Session Chair: Mani Srivastava)

  • Watts in the Basket? – Energy Analysis of a Retail Chain
    Shiva R Iyer (Tata Consultancy Services), Venkatesh Sarangan (Tata Consultancy Services), Arunchandar Vasan (Tata Consultancy Services), Anand Sivasubramaniam (Pennsylvania State University)
  • A Distributed Energy Monitoring and Analytics Platform and its Use Cases
    Neil Klingensmith (University of Wisconsin), Dale Willis (University of Wisconsin),Suman Banerjee (University of Wisconsin)
  • EnergyTrack: Sensor-Driven Energy Use Analysis System
    Deokwoo Jung (Advanced Digital Sciences Center, Illinois at Singapore), Varun Badrinath Krishna (Advanced Digital Sciences Center, Illinois at Singapore), Ngo Quang Minh Khiem (Advanced Digital Sciences Center, Illinois at Singapore),Hoang Hai Nguyen (Advanced Digital Sciences Center, Illinois at Singapore), David K Y Yau (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore)
  • BuildingDepot 2.0: An Integrated Management System for Building Analysis and Control
    Thomas Weng (University of California, San Diego), Anthony Nwokafor (University of California, San Diego), Yuvraj Agarwal (Carnegie Mellon University)
4:28pm - 4:35pm
Short Break
4:35pm - 6:03pm

Occupancy Detection, Monitoring & Use (Session Chair: Kamin Whitehouse)

  • Estimation of Building Occupancy Levels Through Environmental Signals Deconvolution
    Afrooz Ebadat (KTH Royal Institute of Technology), Giulio Bottegal (KTH Royal Institute of Technology), Damiano Varagnolo (KTH Royal Institute of Technology), Bo Wahlberg (KTH Royal Institute of Technology), Karl H Johansson (KTH Royal Institute of Technology)
  • Non-Intrusive Occupancy Monitoring Using Smart Meters
    Dong Chen (University of Massachusetts Amherst), Sean Barker (University of Massachusetts Amherst), Adarsh Subbaswamy (Vanderbilt University), David Irwin (University of Massachusetts Amherst), Prashant Shenoy (University of Massachusetts Amherst)
  • Occupancy Detection from Electricity Consumption Data
    Wilhelm Kleiminger (ETH Zurich), Christian Beckel (ETH Zurich), Thorsten Staake (University of Bamberg), Silvia Santini (TU Darmstadt)
  • ThermoSense: Occupancy Thermal Based Sensing for HVAC Control
    Varick L Erickson (University of California, Merced), Alex Beltran (University of California, Merced), Alberto E Cerpa (University of California, Merced)

Thursday, November 14

8:30am - 9:30am
Keynote: Tariq Samad, Corporate Fellow, Honeywell Automation and Control Solutions
9:30am - 10:00pm
Refreshment Break
10:00am - 11:06am

Sensing for Energy (Session Chair: Prashant Shenoy)

  • Reduce the Number of Sensors: Sensing Acoustic Emissions to Estimate Energy Wastage
    Frank Englert (Multimedia Communication Labs, TU Darmstadt), Irina Diaconita (Multimedia Communication Labs, TU Darmstadt), Andreas Reinhardt (University of New South Wales, Sydney), Alaa Alahamoud ((Multimedia Communication Labs, TU Darmstadt), Richard Meister (Multimedia Communication Labs, TU Darmstadt), Lucas Backert (Multimedia Communication Labs, TU Darmstadt), Ralf Steinmetz (Multimedia Communication Labs, TU Darmstadt)
  • Towards Automatic Spatial Verification of Sensor Placement in Buildings
    Dezhi Hong (University of Virginia), Jorge Ortiz (University of California Berkeley), Kamin Whitehouse (University of Virginia), David Culler (University of California Berkeley)
  • Performance of the Latest Generation Powerline Networking for Green Building Applications
    Nirmalya Roy (University of Maryland, Baltimore County), David Kleinschmidt (Bonneville Power Administration, DoE), Joseph Taylor (Washington State University), Behrooz Shirazi (Washington State University)
11:06am - 11:50am

Energy and Water (Session Chair: David Irwin)

  • The Energy-Water Nexus in Campuses
    Jamsheeda Kadengal (Innovation Labs, Tata Consultancy Services), Sivabalan Thirunavukkarasu (Innovation Labs, Tata Consultancy Services), Arunchandar Vasan (Innovation Labs, Tata Consultancy Services), Venkatesh Sarangan (Innovation Labs, Tata Consultancy Services), Anand Sivasubramaniam (Pennsylvania State University)
  • Circulo: Saving Energy with Just-In-Time Hot Water Recirculation
    Andrew Frye (University of Virginia), Anindya Prodhan (University of Virginia), Michel Goraczko (Microsoft Research), Jie Liu (Microsoft Research), Kamin Whitehouse (University of Virginia)
11:50am - 12:10pm

1-slide 1-minute “sales pitch” presentations (Session Chair: Anthony Rowe)

Posters

  1. An In Situ System for Annotation of Home Energy Data
  2. Appliance State Estimation based on Particle Filtering
  3. Exploring Sequential and Association Rule Mining for Pattern-based Energy Demand Characterization
  4. Insert-coin: turning the household into a prepaid billing system
  5. Occupancy inferencing from non-intrusive data sources
  6. Occupancy-based heating control for residential buildings using environmental sensors
  7. On Improving Elevator Usage Efficiency by Adapting to Human Behavioral Patterns
  8. Predicting the Power Consumption of Electric Appliances through Time Series Pattern Matching
  9. Robust Controlled Invariance for UFAD Regulation
  10. Towards a Smart Home Framework

Demos

  1. IAQSense: Indoor Air Quality Enhancement using Participatory-sensing
  2. The KTH open testbed for smart HVAC control
  3. TOSS: Thermal Occupancy Sensing System
  4. A Distributed Energy Monitoring and Analytics Platform and its Use Cases
  5. Performance of the Latest Generation Powerline Networking for Green Building Applications
  6. EnergyTrack- Sensor-Driven Energy Use Analysis System
  7. Towards a Smart Home Framework
  8. Disaggregating End Loads with Energy-HarvestingSensors and Cloud Analytics
12:10pm - 1:25pm
Lunch
1:25pm - 2:40pm
Posters and Demos
2:40pm - 3:00pm
Break
3:00pm - 4:06pm

HVAC, Modeling and Control (Session Chair: Mario Berg├ęs)

  • Exploiting Generalized Additive Submeter Models for Diagnosing Abnormal Energy Use in Buildings
    Joern Ploennigs (IBM Research), Bei Chen (IBM Research), Anika Schumann ((IBM Research), Niall Brady (IBM Research)
  • ZonePAC:Zonal Power Estimation and Control via HVAC Metering and Occupant Feedback
    Bharathan Balaji (University of California, San Diego), Hidetoshi Teraoka (University of California, San Diego),;Rajesh Gupta (University of California, San Diego), Yuvraj Agarwal (University of California, San Diego)
  • Randomized Model Predictive Control for HVAC Systems
    Alessandra Parisio (KTH Royal Institute of Technology), Damiano Varagnolo (KTH Royal Institute of Technology), Daniel Risberg (KTH Royal Institute of Technology), Giorgio Pattarello (KTH Royal Institute of Technology), Marco Molinari (KTH Royal Institute of Technology), Karl H Johansson (KTH Royal Institute of Technology)
4:06pm - 5:12pm

Thermal Comfort Management (Session Chair: Nilanjan Banerjee)

  • Online Learning for Personalized Room-Level Thermal Control: A Multi-Armed Bandit Framework
    Parisa Mansourifard (University of Southern California), Farrokh Jazizadeh (University of Southern California), Bhaskar Krishnamachari (University of Southern California), Burcin Becerik-Gerber (University of Southern California)
  • Carrying My Environment with Me: A Participatory-sensing Approach to Enhance Thermal Comfort
    Hang-yat Lam Abraham (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University), Dan Wang (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University)
  • Optimal Personal Comfort Management Using SPOT+
    Peter Xiang Gao (University of Waterloo), S Keshav (University of Waterloo)
5:15pm - 5:45pm
Closing: Award Presentations and Wrap-up Comments
5:15pm - 5:45pm
BuildSys Business Meeting