Wednesday, November 8, 2017

8:00 – 8:30
Registration
8:30 – 9:00
Welcome
9:00 – 10:40

Occupant Monitoring (Session Chair: Fred Jiang)

  • DA-HOC: Semi-Supervised Domain Adaptation for Room Occupancy Prediction using CO2 Sensor Data
    Irvan B. Arief-Ang (RMIT University), Flora D. Salim (RMIT University), Margaret Hamilton (RMIT University)
  • SenseTribute: Smart Home Occupant Identification via Fusion Across On-Object Sensing Devices (Audience choice award winner)
    Jun Han (CMU), Shijia Pan (CMU), Manal Kumar Sinha (CMU), Hae Young Noh (CMU), Pei Zhang (CMU), Patrick Tague (CMU)
  • SonicDoor: Scaling Person Identification with Ultrasonic Sensors by Novel Modeling of Shape, Behavior and Walking patterns
    Nacer Khalil (University of Houston), Driss Benhaddou (University of Houston), Omprakash Gnawali (University of Houston), Jaspal Subhlok (University of Houston)
  • PAD: Protecting Anonymity in Publishing Building Related Datasets
    Sangogboye Fisayo Caleb (University of Southern Denmark), Ruoxi Jia (University of California, Berkeley), Mikkel Baun Kjærgaard (University of Southern Denmark), Costas J. Spanos (University of California, Berkeley), Tianzhen Hong (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Berkeley)
10:40 – 11:00
Break
11:00 – 12:05

Energy Footprint Monitoring (Session Chair: Dan Wang)

  • A Clustering-based Rule-Mining Approach for Monitoring Long-term Energy Use and Understanding System Behavior
    Hamid Mirebrahim (UC Riverside ∓ Bosch RTC), Mohammad Shokoohi-Yekta (UC Riverside & Bosch RTC), Unmesh (Bosch Center for AI), Torsten Welfonder (Corporate Research, Robert Bosch Gmbh), Mohak Shah (Bosch Center for AI)
  • ePrints: A Real-Time and Scalable System for Fair Apportionment and Tracking of Personal Energy Footprints in Commercial Buildings (Best paper runner-ups)
    Peter Wei (Columbia University), Xiaoqi Chen (Tsinghua University), Jordan Vega (Columbia University), Stephen Xia (Columbia University), Rishikanth Chandrasekaran (Columbia University), Xiaofan Jiang (Columbia University)
  • Longitudinal Energy Waste Detection with Visualization (Short Paper)
    David Lachut (University of Maryland, Baltimore County), Nilavra Pathak (University of Maryland, Baltimore County), Nilanjan Banerjee (University of Maryland, Baltimore County), Nirmalya Roy (University of Maryland, Baltimore County), Ryan Robucci (University of Maryland, Baltimore County)
12:05 – 13:30
Lunch & Tutorial (Brick 12:15-1:15)
13:30 – 15:10

Building Monitoring Systems (Session Chair: Rasit Eskicioglu)

  • Customizing Indoor Wireless Coverage via 3D-Fabricated Reflectors
    Xi Xiong (Dartmouth College), Justin Chan (University of Washington), Ethan Yu (Dartmouth College), Nisha Kumari (Dartmouth College), Ardalan Amiri Sani (UC Irvine), Changxi Zheng (Columbia University), Xia Zhou (Dartmouth College)
  • BuildSense: Long-term, fine-grained building monitoring with minimal sensor infrastructure
    Rachel Cardell-Oliver (The University of Western Australia), Chayan Sarkar (TCS Research)
  • Streaming Sensor Data from Dynamically Reprogrammable Tasks Running on Mobile Devices
    Nuno Silva (Universidade do Porto), Eduardo R. B. Marques (Universidade do Porto), Luís M. B. Lopes (Universidade do Porto)
  • Design and Analysis of a Query Processor for Brick
    Gabe Fierro (UC Berkeley), David E. Culler (UC Berkeley)
15:10 – 15:30
Break
15:30 – 16:50

Smart and Connected Communities (Session Chair: Bradford Campbell)

  • Designing Sustainable Smart Connected Communities using Dynamic Spectrum Access via Band Selection
    Vijay K. Shah (University of Kentucky, Lexington, USA), Shameek Bhattacharjee (Missouri University of Science and Technology, Rolla, USA), Simone Silvestri (University of Kentucky, Lexington, USA), Sajal K. Das (Missouri University of Science and Technology, Rolla, USA)
  • Towards a Socially Responsible Smart City: Dynamic Resource Allocation for Smarter Community Service (Short Paper)
    Huey-Ru (Debbie) Tsai (UCLA), Yasser Shoukry (UC Berkeley/UCLA), Min Kyung Lee (Carnegie Mellon University), Vasumathi Raman
  • AutoCalib: Automatic Traffic Camera Calibration at Scale (Best paper award winner)
    Romil Bhardwaj (Microsoft Research), Gopi Krishna Tummala (The Ohio State University), Ganesan Ramalingam (Microsoft Research), Ramachandran Ramjee (Microsoft Research), Prasun Sinha (The Ohio State University)
  • Resilience in Urban Transportation: Towards a Participatory Sensing-Based Framework (Short Paper)
    Farnaz Khaghani (Virginia Tech), Farrokh Jazizadeh (Virginia Tech)
16:50 – 17:00
Break
17:00 – 17:30
1-min madness
18:00 – 20:00
Posters & Demos

Thursday, November 9, 2017

8:30 – 9:30

Keynote: Computational Behavior Modelling for the Internet of Things

  • Speaker: Dr. Fahim Kawsar

  • Director, Pervasive Systems, Nokia Bell Labs, Cambridge, UK
    Design United Professor of IoT, Design Engineering, TU Delft, The Netherlands
9:30 – 10:00

Energy Consumption vs Savings (Session Chair: Marco Zuniga)

  • Want to reduce Energy Consumption? Don't depend on the Consumers! (Short Paper)
    Haroon Rashid (IIIT Delhi), Priyanka Mary Mammen (IIT Bombay), Siddharth Singh (IIT Bombay), Krithi Ramamritham (IIT Bombay), Pushpendra Singh (IIIT Delhi) Prashant Shenoy (UMass Amherst)
  • Predicting success of energy savings interventions using smart meter and retrofit data from thousands of non-residential buildings (Short Paper)
    Clayton Miller (National University of Singapore)
10:00 – 10:30
Break
10:30 – 12:05

Energy Efficiency vs Thermal Comfort (Session Chair: Pei Zhang)

  • Inverting HVAC for Energy Efficient Thermal Comfort in Populous Emerging Countries (Audience choice award winner)
    Khadija Hafeez (Department of Computer Science, LUMS), Yasra Chandio (Department of Computer Science, LUMS), Abu Bakar (Department of Computer Science, LUMS), Ayesha Ali (Department of Economics, LUMS), Affan A. Syed (INNEXIV and FAST NU), Tariq M. Jadoon (Department of Electrical Engineering, LUMS), and Muhammad Hamad Alizai (Department of Computer Science, LUMS)
  • Exploring Fairness in Participatory Thermal Comfort Control in Smart Buildings
    Eun-Jeong Shin (University of California, Irvine), Roberto Yus (University of California, Irvine), Sharad Mehrotra (University of California, Irvine), Nalini Venkatasubramanian (University of California, Irvine)
  • Indoor Environmental Quality Monitoring by Autonomous Mobile Sensing (Short Paper)
    Ming Jin (UC Berkeley), Shichao Liu (UC Berkeley), Yulun Tian (UC Berkeley), Mingjian Lu (UC Berkeley), Stefano Schiavon (UC Berkeley), Costas Spanos (UC Berkeley)
  • Towards Integration of Doppler Radar Sensors into Personalized Thermoregulation-Based Control of HVAC (Short Paper)
    Wooyoung Jung (Virginia Tech), Farrokh Jazizadeh (Virginia Tech)
  • Estimation of Physical Buildings Parameters Using Interval Thermostat Data (Short Paper)
    Amine Lazrak (Fraunhofer CSE), Michael Zeifman (Fraunhofer CSE)
12:05 – 13:30
Lunch & Tutorial (Brick 12:15-1:15)
13:30 – 15:00

Building Maintenance & Control (Session Chair: David Irwin)

  • Democratizing authority in the built environment
    Michael P Andersen (UC Berkeley), John Kolb (UC Berkeley), Kaifei Chen (UC Berkeley), David E. Culler (UC Berkeley), Randy Katz (UC Berkeley)
  • Efficient Probabilistic Model Checking of Smart Building Maintenance using Fault Maintenance Trees
    Nathalie Cauchi (University of Oxford), Khaza Anuarul Hoque (University of Oxford), Alessandro Abate (University of Oxford), Marielle Stoelinga (University of Twente)
  • sTube+: An IoT Communication Sharing Architecture for Smart After-sales Maintenance in Buildings
    Chuang Hu (Department of Computing, Hong Kong Polytechnic Univ.), Wei Bao (School of Information Technology, The University of Sydney), Dan Wang (Department of Computing, Hong Kong Polytechnic Univ.), Yi Qian (Dept. Electrical and Computer Eng., University of Nebraska Lincoln), Muqiao Zheng (School of Automation, Guangdong University of Technology), Shi Wang (Department of Computing, Hong Kong Polytechnic Univ.)
  • Using simple predictive models to improve control of complex building systems (Short Paper)
    Ralph Evins (University of Victoria), Nigel David (SES Consulting)
15:00 – 15:30
Break
15:30 – 17:00

Smart Grid & Demand-Response (Session Chair: Farrokh Jazizdeh)

  • Optimal Net-Load Balancing in Smart Grids with High PV Penetration
    Sanmukh Rao Kuppannagari (University of Southern California), Rajgopal Kannan (US Army Research Lab), Viktor K. Prasanna (University of Southern California)
  • Enforcing Fair Grid Energy Access for Controllable Distributed Solar Capacity
    Noman Bashir (University of Massachusetts Amherst), David Irwin (University of Massachusetts Amherst), Prashant Shenoy (University of Massachusetts Amherst), Jay Taneja (University of Massachusetts Amherst)
  • Incentive Design for Demand-Response Based on Building Constraints -- A Utility Perspective
    Kundan Kandhway (Tata Consultancy Services Limited), Arunchandar Vasan (Tata Consultancy Services Limited), Srinarayana Nagarathinam (Tata Consultancy Services Limited), Venkatesh Sarangan (Tata Consultancy Services Limited), Anand Sivasubramaniam (Pennsylvania State University)
  • Revisiting selection of residential consumers for demand response programs (Short Paper)
    Haroon Rashid (IIIT-Delhi), Pushpendra Singh (IIIT-Delhi), Krithi Ramamritham (IIT Bombay)
17:00 – 17:30
Business Meeting
17:30 – 18:00
Awards and Closing Remarks

List of accepted posters

  • Poster: VisualLoc: Vision Based Localization using a single Smart-Bulb
    Rupam Kundu (The Ohio State University), Gopi Krishna Tummala (The Ohio State University), Prasun Sinha (The Ohio State University)
  • Poster: Synthetic Dataset Generation for Non-Intrusive Load Monitoring in Commercial Buildings
    Simon Henriet (Telecom Paristech, Université Paris Saclay, Smart Impulse), Umut Simsekli (Telecom Paristech, Université Paris Saclay), Benoit Fuentes (Smart Impulse), Gael Richard (Telecom Paristech, Université Paris Saclay)
  • Poster: Energy disaggregation for Identifying Anomalous Appliance
    Haroon Rashid (IIIT Delhi), Pushpendra Singh (IIIT Delhi)
  • Poster: Occupancy Count Prediction for Model Predictive Control in Buildings
    Fisayo Caleb Sangogboye (University of Southern Denmark), Mikkel Baun Kjærjaard (University of Southern Denmark)
  • Poster: An Energy Harvesting Facade Optimization System for Built Environments
    Atul Pandaravila Biju (Delft University of Technology), Chayan Sarkar (TCS Research), R Venkatesha Prasad (Delft University of Technology)
  • Poster: DejaVu: Visual Diffing of Cyber Physical Systems (Best poster award winner)
    Fergus Leahy (Imperial College London), Naranker Dulay (Imperial College London)
  • Poster: Energy-related Occupant Behavior Change Analysis and Building User Activity Detection - A Case Study in a Hungarian Office Space
    Zsofia Deme Belafi (Budapest University of Technology and Economics), Jakub Wladyslaw Dziedzic (Norwegian University of Science and Technology), Andras Reith (Advanced Building and Urban Design), Vojislav Novakovic (Norwegian University of Science and Technology)
  • Poster: Schemas for IoT interoperability for Smart Cities
    Abhay Sharma (IISc), Srikrishna Acharya (IISc), Vasanth Rajaraman (IISc), Arun Babu (IISc), Rakshit Admar (IISc), Bharadwaj Amrutur (IISc)
  • Poster: Integrated Building Energy Management Using Aquifer Thermal Energy Storage (ATES) in Smart Thermal Grids
    Marc Jaxa-Rozen (Delft University of Technology), Vahab Rostampour (Delft University of Technology), Eunice Herrera (Delft University of Technology), Martin Bloemendal (Delft University of Technology), Jan Kwakkel (Delft University of Technology), Tamas Keviczky (Delft University of Technology)
  • Poster: Scalable Architectures for Stream Analytics and Data Predictions Dedicated to Smart Spaces
    Claudia F. Chitu (University Politehnica of Bucharest), Grigore Stamatescu (University Politehnica of Bucharest), Valentin Sgarciu (University Politehnica of Bucharest)
  • Poster: Scrabble: Converting Unstructured Metadata into Brick for Many Buildings
    Jason Koh (University of California San Diego), Bharathan Balaji (University of California Los Angeles), Dhiman Sengupta (University of California San Diego), Julian McAuley (University of California San Diego), Yuvraj Agarwal (Carnegie Mellon University), Rajesh Gupta (University of California San Diego)
  • Poster: The Heterogeneity of Thermal Sensitivity of Residential Electricity Load between China and USA
    Jiafan Yu (Stanford University), Yang Zhou (Fudan University), Michaelangelo Tabone (Stanford University), Qing Gao (Fudan University), Chin-Woo Tan (Stanford University), Libo Wu (Fudan University), Ram Rajagopal (Stanford University)
  • Poster: COD: A Dataset of Commercial Building Occupancy Traces
    Kin Sum Liu (Stony Brook University), Elvin Vindel Pinto (Calvin College), Sirajum Munir (Bosch Research and Technology Center), Jonathan Francis (Bosch Research and Technology Center), Charles Shelton (Bosch Research and Technology Center), Mario Berges (Carnegie Mellon University), Shan Lin (Stony Brook University)
  • Poster: Time-aware Chiller Sequencing Control with Data-driven Chiller Performance Profiling
    Zimu Zheng (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University) , Chuang Hu (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University), Dan Wang (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University)
  • Poster: EMD-DF: A Data Model and File Format for Energy Disaggregation Datasets
    Lucas Pereira (M-ITI)

List of accepted demos

  • Demo: AutoCalib: Automatic Traffic Camera Calibration at Scale (Best demo award winner)
    Romil Bhardwaj (Microsoft Research), Gopi Krishna Tummala (The Ohio State University), Ganesan Ramalingam (Microsoft Research), Ramchandran Ramjee (Microsoft Research), Prasun Sinha (The Ohio State University)
  • Demo: Privacy-Preserving Building-Related Data Publication Using PAD
    Fisayo Caleb Sangogboye (University of Southern Denmark), Ruoxi Jia (University of California, Berkeley, Tianzhen Hong (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory), Costas Spanos (University of California Berkeley), Mikkel Baun Kjærgaard (University of Southern Denmark)
  • Demo: FORK: Fine grained Occupancy estimatoR using Kinect on ARM Embedded Platforms
    Sirajum Munir (Bosch Research and Technology Center), Jonathan Francis (Bosch Research and Technology Center, Pittsburgh),Charles Shelton (Bosch Research and Technology Center), Ripudaman Singh Arora (University of Michigan), Craig Hesling (Carnegie Mellon University), Matias Quintana (Carnegie Mellon University), Anthony Rowe (Carnegie Mellon University), Mario Berges (Carnegie Mellon University)
  • Demo: Design and Implementation of a Low-cost Arduino-based High-Frequency AC Waveform Meter Board for the Raspberry Pi
    Matias Quintana (Carnegie Mellon University), Henning Lange (Carnegie Mellon University), Mario Berges (Carnegie Mellon University)
  • Demo: HodDB: a Query Processor for Brick
    Gabe Fierro (UC Berkeley), David E. Culler (UC Berkeley)
  • Demo: Hamilton - A Cost-Effective, Low Power Networked Sensor for Indoor Environment Monitoring
    Michael P Andersen (UC Berkeley), Hyung-Sin Kim (UC Berkeley), David E. Culler (UC Berkeley)