Wednesday, November 7, 2018

8:00 – 8:30
Registration
8:30 – 9:45
9:45 – 10:05
Break
10:05 – 11:20
Joint Poster/Demo 1-min Madness Session
11:20 – 12:30
Joint Poster/Demo Session
12:30 – 13:30
Lunch
13:30 – 13:40
Openning
13:40 – 15:00

Data Management (Session Chair: Madhur Behl)

  • Plaster: An Integration, Benchmark, and Development Framework for Metadata Normalization Methods
    Jason Koh (University of California, San Diego), Dezhi Hong (University of Virginia), Rajesh Gupta (University of California, San Diego), Kamin Whitehouse (University of Virginia), Hongning Wang (University of Virginia), Yuvraj Agarwal (Carnegie Mellon University)
  • Scrabble: Transferrable Semi-Automated Semantic Metadata Normalization using Intermediate Representation
    Jason Koh (University of California, San Diego), Bharathan Balaji (UCLA), Dhiman Sengupta (University of California, San Diego), Julian McAuley (University of California, San Diego), Rajesh Gupta (University of California, San Diego), Yuvraj Agarwal (Carnegie Mellon University)
  • Evaluation of the Opportunities and Limitations of Using IFC Models as Source of Building Metadata
    Henrik Lange (University of Southern Denmark), Aslak Johansen (University of Southern Denmark), Mikkel Baun Kjærgaard (University of Southern Denmark)
  • Trust Me, My Neighbors Say It's Raining Outside: Ensuring Data Trustworthiness for Crowdsourced Weather Stations
    Alexander B. Chen (University of Virginia), Madhur Behl (University of Virginia), Jonathan L. Goodall (University of Virginia)
15:00 – 15:30
Break
15:30 – 16:10

Appliance Maintenance (Session Chair: David Irwin)

  • Efficient Integration of Smart Appliances for Demand Response Programs
    Milad Afzalan (Virginia Tech), Farrokh Jazizadeh (Virginia Tech)
  • Rimor: Towards Identifying Anomalous Appliances in Buildings
    Haroon Rashid (IIIT Delhi), Nipun Batra (University of Virginia), Pushpendra Singh (IIIT Delhi)
16:10 – 16:40
Break
16:40 – 17:55

Solar Energy (Session Chair: Jocob Sorber)

  • Disaggregating solar generation behind individual meters in real time
    Michaelangelo Tabone (Stanford University), Sila Kiliccote (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory), Emre Can Kara (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
  • Staring at the Sun: A Physical Black-box Solar Performance Model
    Dong Chen (Florida International University), Joseph Breda (University of Massachusetts Amherst), David Irwin (University of Massachusetts Amherst), Dong Chen (Florida International University)
  • Helios: A Programmable Software-defined Solar Module
    Noman Bashir (University of Massachusetts Amherst), Prashant Shenoy (University of Massachusetts Amherst), David Irwin (University of Massachusetts Amherst)
17:55 – 18:30
Business Meeting
18:30 – 20:00
Welcome Reception

Thursday, November 8, 2018

8:30 – 9:30
9:30 – 10:00
Break
10:00 – 10:50

Transportation and Mobility (Session Chair: Mikkel Baun Kjærgaard)

  • DeepLane: Camera-assisted GPS for Driving Lane Detection
    Ravi Bhandari (IIT B), Akshay SN (MSR), Venkat Padmanabhan (MSR), Bhaskaran Raman (IIT B), Akshay Uttama Nambi (Microsoft Research)
  • Buildings Affect Mobile Patterns: Developing a New Urban Mobility Model
    Zimu Zheng (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University), Feng Wang (The University of Mississippi), Dan Wang (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University), Liang Zhang (JD.com)
10:50 – 11:20
Break
11:20 – 12:25

Energy Management (Session Chair: Dan Wang)

  • Virtual Energy Storage from TCLs using QoS preserving local randomized control
    Austin Coffman (University of Florida), Ana Busic (INRIA), Prabir Barooah (University of Florida)
  • The Impact of Occupancy Resolution on the Accuracy of Building Energy Performance Simulation
    Fisayo Caleb Sangogboye (University of Southern Denmark), Arendt Krzysztof (University of Southern Denmark), Muhyiddine Jradi (University of Southern Denmark), Christian Veje (University of Southern Denmark), Mikkel Baun Kjærgaard (University of Southern Denmark), Bo Nørregaard Jørgensen (University of Southern Denmark)
  • Enhancing household-level load forecasts using daily load profile clustering
    Edward Barbour (MIT), Marta Gonzalez (UC Berkeley)
12:25 – 13:30
Lunch
13:30 – 14:50

Sensing and Characterization (Session Chair: Xiaofan (Fred) Jiang)

  • Profiling urban activity hubs using transit smart card data
    Rachel Cardell-Oliver (The University of Western Australia), Travis Povey (The University of Western Australia)
  • Inferring Occupant Ties: Automated Inference of Occupant Network Structure in Commercial Buildings
    Andrew J. Sonta (Stanford University), Rishee K. Jain (Stanford University)
  • Shopping Intent Recognition and Location Prediction from Cyber-Physical Activities using Wi-Fi Logs
    Manpreet Kaur Aneja (RMIT University, Tableau Software), Flora Dilys Salim (RMIT University), Yongli Ren (RMIT University), Jeffrey Chan (RMIT University), Martin Tomko (Melbourne University), Mark Sanderson (RMIT University)
  • An Early Resource Characterisation of Wi-Fi Sensing on Residential Gateways
    Chulhong Min (Nokia Bell Labs), Mohammed Alloulah (Nokia Bell Labs), Fahim Kawsar (Nokia Bell Labs)
14:50 – 15:20
Break
15:20 – 16:25

Comfort Control (Session Chair: Farrokh Jazizadeh)

  • Good set-points make good neighbors - User seating and temperature control in uberized workspaces
    Srinarayana Nagarathinam (Tata Consultancy Services), Arunchandar Vasan (Tata Consultancy Services), Venkatesh Sarangan (Tata Consultancy Services), Rajesh Jayaprakash (Tata Consultancy Services), Anand Sivasubramaniam (Pennsylvania State University)
  • Practical Implementation and Evaluation of Deep Reinforcement Learning Control for a Radiant Heating System
    Zhiang Zhang (Carnegie Mellon University), Khee Poh Lam (Carnegie Mellon University)
  • Smart Lighting Control Using Oblivious Mobile Sensors
    Areg Karapetyan (Masdar Institute, Khalifa University), Sid Chi-Kin, Chau (Australian National University), Khaled Elbassioni (Masdar Institute, Khalifa University), Majid Khonji (Masdar Institute, Khalifa University), Emad Dababseh, Sid Chau (Australian National University)
16:25 – 16:45
Break
16:45 – 17:25

Platform and Tool (Session Chair: Brad Campbell)

  • Pible: Battery-Free Mote for Perpetual Indoor BLE Applications
    Francesco Fraternali (University of California, San Diego), Bharathan Balaji (University of California, Los Angeles), Yuvraj Agarwal (Carnegie Mellon University), Luca Benini (University of Bologna, ETH), Rajesh K. Gupta (University of California, San Diego)
  • Mortar: An Open Testbed for Portable Building Analytics
    Gabe Fierro (UC Berkeley), Marco Pritoni (LBNL), Moustafa AbdelBaky (UC Berkeley), Paul Raftery (UC Berkeley), Therese Peffer (UC Berkeley), Greg Thomson (UC Berkeley), David E. Culler (UC Berkeley)
17:25 – 17:55
Award and Closing

List of accepted posters

  • Poster Abstract: Data-driven Occupant Modeling Strategies and Digital Tools
    Mikkel Baun Kjærgaard (University of Southern Denmark), Bing Dong (University of Texas, San Antonio), Salvatore Carlucci (Norwegian University of Science and Technology), Flora Salim (Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology), Junjing Yang (National University of Singapore), Clinton J. Andrews (Rutgers University), Omid Ardakanian (University of Alberta)
  • Poster Abstract: A Smart Surveillance System Using Visual Sensors
    Khaleda Akhter Papry (Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology, Sharowar Md. Shahriar Khan (Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology), Mahmuda Naznin (Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology)
  • Poster Abstract: Multiple Door Opening/Closing Detection and Identification System Using Infrasound Sensors
    Mone Kijima (Kyoto Sangyo University), Norihisa Segawa (Kyoto Sangyo University), Masato Yazawa (Mathematical Assist Design Laboratory), Masa-yuki Yamamoto (Kochi University of Technology)
  • Poster Abstract: A Data-Driven System for City-Scale Personal Energy Footprint Estimations
    Peter Wei (Columbia University), Xiaofan Jiang (Columbia University)
  • Poster Abstract: Towards Developing a Large Energy Store using Small Scale Distributed Batteries
    Nasir Mehmood (Lahore University of Management Sciences), Naveed Arshad (Lahore University of Management Sciences)
  • Poster Abstract: Reputation System for Ensuring Data Trustworthiness of Crowdsourced Weather Stations
    Alexander B. Chen (University of Virginia), Madhur Behl (University of Virginia), Jonathan L. Goodall (University of Virginia)
  • Poster Abstract: A Design of Data-Driven Energy-Use Profiling in Residential Buildings
    Ardiansyah Musa (Chonnam National University), Gde Dharma Nugraha (Chonnam National University), Kalamullah Ramli (Universitas Indonesia), Deokjai Choi (Chonnam National University)

List of accepted demos

  • Demo Abstract: Web of Things Based IoT Standard Interworking Test Case
    Youngmin Ji (Korea Electronics Technology Institute), Kisu Ok (Korea Electronics Technology Institute), Woo Suk Choi (Korea Electronics Technology Institute)
  • Demo Abstract: Pible: Battery-Free Mote for Perpetual Indoor BLE Applications
    Francesco Fraternali (University of California, San Diego), Bharathan Balaji (University of California, Los Angeles), Yuvraj Agarwal (Carnegie Mellon University), Luca Benini (DEI, University of Bologna, Italy - ISL, ETH Zurich, Switzerland), Rajesh Gupta (University of California, San Diego)
  • Demo Abstract: FloorViz - A Bricked Dashboard
    Aslak Johansen (University of Southern Denmark), Mikkel Baun Kjærgaard (University of Southern Denmark)

SenSys/BuildSys mobile App download.


For iOS user, click here to download. For android user, click here to download.


SenSys/BuildSys personal data protection policy.