Conference Program

Wednesday, November 13, 2019

8:00 – 8:30
Registration
8:30 – 9:30
Joint Keynote: Enabling the SmartGrid with IoT Sensors and Edge-Cloud Analytics
Speaker: Dr. Prabal Dutta (Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences, University of Calfornia, Berkeley)

9:30 – 10:30
Joint Poster/Demo 1-min Madness Session
10:30 – 12:00
Joint Poster/Demo Session
12:00 – 13:00
Lunch
13:00 – 13:20
Openning
13:20 – 14:20

Session I: Smart Cities (Session Chair: Jorge Ortiz)

  • One Size Does Not Fit All: Multi-Scale, Cascaded RNNs for Radar Classification
    Dhrubojyoti Roy*, Sangeeta Srivastava* (The Ohio State University); Aditya Kusupati (University of Washington, Microsoft Research India); Pranshu Jain (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi); Manik Varma (Microsoft Research India, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi); Anish Arora (The Ohio State University)
  • Smart Surface Classification for Accessible Routing through Built Environment - A Crowd-sourced Approach
    Md Osman Gani, Vaskar Raychoudhury (Miami University, Oxford, OH); Janick Edinger (University of Mannheim); Valeria Mokrenko, Zheng Cao, Ce Zhang (Miami University, Oxford, OH)
  • COLTRANE: ConvolutiOnaL TRAjectory NEtwork for DeepMap Inference
    Arian Prabowo (RMIT University); Piotr Koniusz (Data61); Wei Shao, Flora Dilys Salim (RMIT University)
  • City Scale Monitoring of On-Street Parking Violations with StreetHAWK
    Alok Ranjan (Virginia Commonwealth University); Prasant Misra, Arunchandar Vasan (TCS Research & Innovation); Sunil Krishnakumar (TCS (Research & Innovation); Anand Sivasubramaniam (The Pennsylvania State University)
14:20 – 14:40
Break
14:40 – 15:55

Session II: Thermal Comfort (Session Chair: Shijia Pan)

  • Hot or Not: Leveraging Mobile Devices for Ubiquitous Temperature Sensing
    Joseph Breda, Amee Trivedi, Chulabhaya Wijesundara, Phuthipong Bovornkeeratiroj (University of Massachusetts, Amherst); David Irwin (University of Massachusetts Amherst); Prashant Shenoy, Jay Taneja (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
  • DUET: Towards a Portable Thermal Comfort Model
    Zimu ZHENG, Yimin DAI, Dan Wang (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University)
  • Heterogeneous Transfer Learning for Thermal Comfort Modeling
    Weizheng Hu, Yong Luo (Nanyang Technological University); Zongqing Lu (Peking University); Yonggang Wen (Nanyang Technological University)
  • Skin Temperature Extraction Using Facial Landmark Detection and Thermal Imaging for Comfort Assessment
    Ashrant Aryal, Burcin Becerik-Gerber (University of Southern California)
  • OccuTherm: Occupant Thermal Comfort Inference using Body Shape Information
    Jonathan Francis (Carnegie Mellon University, Bosch Research and Technology Center); Matias Quintana (National University of Singapore); Nadine von Frankenberg (Technical University of Munich); Sirajum Munir (Bosch Research and Technology Center); Mario Berges (Carnegie Mellon University)
15:55 – 16:15
Break
16:15 – 17:25

Session III: IoT and Inference in Buildings (Session Chair: Rishee Jain)

  • Abstracting Interactions with IoT Devices Towards a Semantic Vision of Smart Spaces
    Roberto Yus, Georgios Bouloukakis, Sharad Mehrotra, Nalini Venkatasubramanian (University of California, Irvine)
  • RemedIoT: Remedial Actions for Internet-of-Things Conflicts Requirements of Building Applications
    Renju Liu (UCLA CS); Ziqi Wang, Luis Garcia, Mani Srivastava (UCLA ECE)
  • Evaluation of Clustering and Time Series Features for Point Type Inference in Smart Building Retrofit
    Zixiao Shi, Guy R. Newsham (National Research Council Canada); Long Chen, H. Burak Gunay (Carleton University)
  • Notes Paper: Who can Access What, and When? Understanding Minimal Access
    Jason Koh, Dezhi Hong (University of California, San Diego); Shreyas Nagare, Sudershan Boovaraghavan, Yuvraj Agarwal (Carnegie Mellon University); Rajesh Gupta (University of California, San Diego)
  • Beyond a House of Sticks: Formalizing Metadata Tags with Brick
    Gabe Fierro (University of California, Berkeley); Jason Koh (University of California, San Diego); David E. Culler (University of California, Berkeley); Yuvraj Agarwal (Carnegie Mellon University); Rajesh K. Gupta (University of California, San Diego)
17:30 – 18:30
Business Meeting
19:00 – 20:00
Welcome Reception

Thursday, November 14, 2019

8:00 – 8:30
Registration
8:30 – 9:30
Keynote: Context Driven Analytics and AI for Infrastructure and Facility Management
Speaker: Dr. Burcu Akinci (Civil and Environmental Engineering, Carnegie Mellon University)

9:30 – 9:50
Break
9:50 – 10:50

Session IV: Smart Spaces (Session Chair: Burak Gunay)

  • AIM3S: Autonomous Inventory Monitoring through Multi-Modal Sensing for Cashier-Less Convenience Stores
    Carlos Ruiz, Joao Falcao (Carnegie Mellon University); Shijia Pan (University of California, Merced); Hae Young Noh, Pei Zhang (Carnegie Mellon University)
  • Notes Paper: Good to see you again: Capture and recapture method on mobile devices to estimate occupancy profiles
    June Young Park, Edward Mbata, Zoltan Nagy (The University of Texas at Austin)
  • Fine-Grained Activities of Daily Living Recognition through Structural Vibration and Electrical Sensing
    Shijia Pan (University of California Merced); Mario Berges (Carnegie Mellon University); Juleen Rodakowski (University of Pittsburgh); Pei Zhang, Hae Young Noh (Carnegie Mellon University)
  • Notes Paper: Electricity Consumption Data Sets: Pitfalls and Opportunities
    Christoph Klemenjak (University of Klagenfurt); Andreas Reinhardt (TU Clausthal); Lucas Pereira (M-ITI); Mario Bergés (Carnegie Mellon University); Stephen Makonin (Simon Fraser University); Wilfried Elmenreich (University of Klagenfurt)
  • Abstract Paper: Future Industrial Kitchen: Challenges and Opportunities
    Lucas Pereira (ITI, LARSyS, Técnico Lisboa); Vitor Aguiar, Fábio Vasconcelos (ITI, LARSyS, M-ITI)
10:50 – 11:10
Break
11:10 – 12:00

Session V: Sustainable and Resilient Mobility (Session Chair: Mario Berges)

  • Notes Paper: Urban Transportation System Diversity and Resilience Coupling using Large-scale Taxicab Data
    Farnaz Khaghani, Farrokh Jazizadeh, Armin Rahimi-Golkhandan, Michael J. Garvin (Virginia Tech)
  • Ride the Tide of Traffic Conditions: Opportunistic Driving Improves Energy Efficiency of Timely Truck Transportation
    Wenjie Xu (The Chinese University of Hong Kong); Qingyu Liu (Virginia Tech); Minghua Chen (CUHK); Haibo Zeng (Virginia Tech)
  • Notes Paper: Tracking the Evolution of Public Transport Demand using Spatial-Social-Temporal Contexts
    Rachel Cardell-Oliver, Prathyusha Sangam (University of Western Australia)
  • Notes Paper: TripAware: Emotional and Informational Approaches to Encourage Sustainable Transportation via Mobile Applications
    Jesse Zhang, Jack Sullivan, Vasudev Venkatesh P. B. (UC Berkeley); Kyle Tse (University of California, Berkeley); Andy Yan, John Leyden (UC Berkeley); K. Shankari, Randy Katz (University of California, Berkeley)
  • Abstract Paper: A Missing Link between Urban Mobility and Wellbeing
    Neda Mohammadi, John E. Taylor (Georgia Institute of Technology)
12:00 – 13:15
Lunch
(12:15 – 13:05)
Tutorial: Building Metadata Normalization with Plaster
Organizers: Jason Koh, Dezhi Hong, Rajesh Gupta (University of California, San Diego), Yuvraj Agarwal (Carnegie Mellon University)

13:15 – 14:40

Session VI: Learning and Discovery in Buildings (Session Chair: Dan Wang)

  • Notes Paper: Sequential Learning with Active Partial Labeling for Metadata in Buildings
    Lu Lin, Zheng Luo, Dezhi Hong, Hongning Wang (University of Virginia)
  • Towards reproducible state-of-the-art energy disaggregation
    Nipun Batra, Rithwik Kukunuri (IIT Gandhinagar); Ayush Pandey (NIT Agartala); Raktim Malakar (IIEST Shibpur); Rajat Kumar (DAIICT); Odysseas Krystalakos (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, School of Informatics, Greece); Mingjun Zhong (University of Lincoln); Paulo Meira (University of Campinas); Oliver Parson (Centrica Hive Limited)
  • Learning from Correlated Events for Equipment Relation Inference in Buildings
    Dezhi Hong, Renqin Cai, Hongning Wang, Kamin Whitehouse (University of Virginia)
  • Machine Learning-based Irrigation Control Optimization
    Akshay Murthy, Curtis Green, Radu Stoleru, Suman Bhunia, Charles Swanson, Theodora Chaspari (Texas A&M University)
  • Comparing Gray Box Methods to Derive Building Properties from Smart Thermostat Data
    Gabriella Baasch, Adam Wicikowski, Gaëlle Faure, Ralph Evins (University of Victoria)
  • SWaP: Probabilistic Graphical and Deep Learning Models for Water Consumption Prediction
    Gissella Bejarano, Adita Kulkarni, Raushan Raushan, Anand Seetharam, Arti Ramesh (SUNY Binghamton)
14:40 – 15:10
Break
15:10 – 16:20

Session VII: Energy at Scale (Session Chair: Neda Mohammadi)

  • GridInSight: Monitoring Electricity Using Visible Lights
    Zeal Shah, Alex Yen, Ajey Pandey, Jay Taneja (University of Massachusetts Amherst)
  • Building an Online Defect Detection System for Large-scale Photovoltaic Plants
    Wei Li (The University of Sydney); Xiaoxia Li, Qiang Yang, Wenjun Yan (Zhejiang University); Albert Zomaya (The University of Sydney)
  • Notes Paper: Semantic search in household energy consumption segmentation through descriptive characterization
    Milad Afzalan, Farrokh Jazizadeh (Virginia Tech)
  • Data-Driven Energy and Population Estimation for Real-Time City-Wide Energy Footprinting
    Peter Wei, Xiaofan Jiang (Columbia University)
  • One for all, All for one - a scalable decision-making framework for demand response with a district cooling plant
    Srinarayana Nagarathinam, Harihara Subrahmaniam Muralidharan, Arunchandar Vasan, Venkatesh Sarangan, Sermisha Narayana (Tata Consultancy Services); Anand Sivasubramaniam (The Pennsylvania State University)
16:20 – 16:40
Break
16:40 – 17:55

Session VIII: Smart Building Control (Session Chair: Gyorgy Zoltan Nagy)

  • Building HVAC Scheduling Using Reinforcement Learning via Neural Network Based Model Approximation
    Chi Zhang, Sanmukh Rao Kuppannagari, Kannan Rajgopal, Viktor K Prasanna (University of Southern California)
  • Development of a clustering-based morning start time estimation algorithm for space heating and cooling
    Burak Gunay (Carleton University); Zixiao Shi, Araz Ashouri, Guy Newsham (National Research Council Canada)
  • Control of Air Free-Cooled Data Centers in Tropics via Deep Reinforcement Learning
    Duc Van Le, Yingbo Liu, Rongrong Wang, Rui Tan (School of Computer Science and Engineering, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Yew-Wah Wong (Energy Research Institute, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Yonggang Wen (School of Computer Science and Engineering, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
  • Gnu-RL: A Precocial Reinforcement Learning Solution for Building HVAC Control Using a Differentiable MPC Policy
    Bingqing Chen (Carnegie Mellon University); Zicheng Cai (Dell Technologies); Mario Berges (Carnegie Mellon University)
  • OCTOPUS: Deep Reinforcement Learning for Holistic Smart Building Control
    Xianzhong Ding, Wan Du, Alberto Cerpa (University of California, Merced)
17:55 – 18:15
Award and Closing

List of accepted posters

  • Poster Abstract: Peak Demand Reduction using Energy Storage System for Demand Response
    Hannie Zang (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology (GIST)), Sunyong Kim (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology (GIST)), Daeyoung Kang (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology (GIST)), Hyuk Lim (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology (GIST))
  • Poster Abstract: Investigating occupancy profiles using convolutional neural networks
    June Young Park (The University of Texas at Austin), Jianli Chen (National Renewable Energy Laboratory), Xin Jin (National Renewable Energy Laboratory), Zoltan Nagy (The University of Texas at Austin)
  • Poster Abstract: Reduced state space and cost function in reinforcement learning for demand response control of multiple EV charging stations
    Manu Lahariya (Ghent University), Nasrin Sadeghianpourhamami (Ghent University), Chris Develder (Ghent University)
  • Poster Abstract: The Standby Energy in Smart Homes: Problems, Progress & Potential
    Wenpeng Wang (University of Virginia), Zachary Hicks (University of Virginia), Bradford Campbell (University of Virginia)
  • Poster Abstract: Generative Interior Design using BIM
    Christoph Sydora (University of Alberta), Eleni Stroulia (University of Alberta)
  • Poster Abstract: Coordinated Scheduling of Residential Appliances and Heterogeneous Energy Sources in a Smart Microgrid
    Pranay Kumar Saha (Indian Institute of Technology Patna), Nilotpal Chakraborty (Aalborg University Denmark), Arijit Mondal (Indian Institute of Technology Patna), Samrat Mondal (Indian Institute of Technology Patna)
  • Poster Abstract: On Electrical Load Disaggregation using Recurrent Neural Networks
    Rajasekhar Reddy Gopu (IIT Tirupathi), Anusha Gudimallam (IIT Hyderabad), VIshnu Brindavanam (Tata Consultancy Services), Naveen Kumar Thokala (Tata Consultancy Services), M. Girish Chandra (Tata Consultancy Services)
  • Poster Abstract: Electrical Load Disaggregation using a two-stage deep learning approach
    Spoorthy Paresh (TCS Research and Innovation), Naveen Kumar Thokala (TATA Consultacy Services), M. Girish Chandra (TCS Research and Innovation, India)
  • Poster Abstract: Beyond Smart Deployment: Enforcing Accountability in Built-in IoT environment
    Poonam Yadav (University of Cambridge), Vadim Safronov (University of Cambridge), Richard Mortier (University of Cambridge)
  • Poster Abstract: Predicting Impact of Cooling Set-Point Change on Demand Reduction in Real-time
    Sree Manasa Lingamallu (International Institute of Information Technology, Hyderabad), VIshal Garg (International Institute of Information Technology, Hyderabad)
  • Poster Abstract: Capturing Regularity of ADL Routines Using Hierarchical Clustering Models
    Prakhar Mohan (Texas A&M University), Bogyeong Lee (Texas A&M University), Theodora Chaspari (Texas A&M University), Changbum Ryan Ahn (Texas A&M University)
  • Poster Abstract: Measuring Routine Variability of Daily Activities with Image Complexity Metrics
    Bogyeong Lee (Texas A&M University), Changbum Ryan Ahn (Texas A&M University), Prakhar Mohan (Texas A&M University), Theodora Chaspari (Texas A&M University), Hyun-Soo Lee (Seoul National University)
  • Poster Abstract: Monitoring Electric Grid Reliability Using Satellite Data
    Zeal Shah (University of Massachusetts Amherst), Jay Taneja (University of Massachusetts Amherst)
  • Poster Abstract: Towards Adaptive Anomaly Detection in Buildings withDeep Reinforcement Learning
    Tong Wu (Rutgers University), Jorge Ortiz (Rutgers University)
  • Poster Abstract: Indoor Path Planning and Decentralized Access Control in Commercial Buildings
    Leepakshi Bindra (University of Alberta, Canada), Kalvin Eng (University of Alberta, Canada), Yancheng Ou (University of Alberta, Canada), Omid Ardakanian (University of Alberta, Canada), Eleni Stroulia (University of Alberta, Canada)
  • Poster Abstract: Exploiting Multiple Receivers for CSI-Based Activity Classification Using A Hybrid CNN-LSTM Model
    Hoonyong Lee (Doctoral Student, Department of Architecture, College of Architecture, Texas A&M), Changbum Ryan Ahn (Ph.D., Assoc. Prof., Department of Construction Science, College of Architecture, Texas A&M), Nakjung Choi (Nokia Bell Labs)
  • Poster Abstract: Towards Class-Balancing Human Comfort Datasets with GANs
    Matias Quintana (National University of Singapore), Clayton Miller (National University of Singapore)
  • Poster Abstract: Energy Exchange Model in Routed Energy Distribution Network
    Tatiana Endrjukaite (R&D department, Transport and Telecommunication Institute), Alexander Dudko (Graduate School of Media and Governance, Keio University)

List of accepted demos

  • Demo Abstract: Interactive Building Metadata Normalization with Plaster
    Jason Koh (University of California, San Diego), Kuo Liang (University of California, San Diego), Yiming Yang (University of California, San Diego), Dezhi Hong (University of California, San Diego), Rajesh K. Gupta (University of California, San Diego), Yuvraj Agarwal (Carnegie Mellon University)
  • Demo Abstract: No Time to Waste, with SWAM!
    Sébastien Faye (Luxembourg Institute of Science and Technology (LIST)), Foued Melakessou (Luxembourg Institute of Science and Technology (LIST)), Prune Gautier (Luxembourg Institute of Science and Technology (LIST)), Djamel Khadraoui (Luxembourg Institute of Science and Technology (LIST))
  • Demo Abstract: A toolkit for low-cost thermal comfort sensing
    Adam Tyler (School of Computing and Communications, Lancaster University, UK), Oliver Bates (School of Computing and Communications, Lancaster University, UK), Adrian Friday (School of Computing and Communications, Lancaster University, UK), Mike Hazas (School of Computing and Communications, Lancaster University, UK)
  • Demo Abstract: BESOS - a Collaborative Building and Energy Simulation Platform
    Gaëlle Faure (University of Victoria), Theo Christiaanse (University of Victoria), Ralph Evins (University of Victoria)
  • Demo Abstract: SemIoTic: Bridging the Semantic Gap in IoT Spaces
    Roberto Yus (University of California, Irvine), Georgios Bouloukakis (University of California, Irvine), Sumaya Almanee (University of California, Irvine), Daokun Jiang (University of California, Irvine), Sameera Ghayyur (University of California, Irvine), Dhrubajyoti Ghosh (University of California, Irvine), Peeyush Gupta (University of California, Irvine), Yiming Lin (University of California, Irvine), Sharad Mehrotra (University of California, Irvine), Primal Pappachan (University of California, Irvine), Eun-Jeong Shin (University of California, Irvine), Nalini Venkatasubramanian (University of California, Irvine), Guoxi Wang (University of California, Irvine)
  • Demo Abstract: CityLearn v1.0: an OpenAI Gym Environment for Demand Response with Deep Reinforcement Learning
    José R. Vázquez-Canteli (The University of Texas at Austin), Jérôme Kämpf (Idiap Research Institute, EPFL), Gregor Henze (University of Colorado Boulder), Zoltan Nagy (The University of Texas at Austin)
  • Demo Abstract: A demonstration of reproducible state-of-the-art energy disaggregation using NILMTK
    Nipun Batra (IIT Gandhinagar), KSVR Rithwik (IIT Gandhinagar), Ayush Pandey (NIT Agartala), Raktim Malakar (IIEST Shibpur), Rajat Kumar (DAIICT), Odysseas Krystalakos (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki), Mingjun Zhong (University of Lincoln), Paulo Meira (University of Campinas), Oliver Parson (Centrica Hive Limited)
  • Demo Abstract: Lightweight, Deep RNNs for Radar Classification
    Dhrubojyoti Roy* (The Ohio State University), Sangeeta Srivastava* (The Ohio State University), Pranshu Jain (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi), Aditya Kusupati (University of Washington, Microsoft Research India), Manik Varma (Microsoft Research India, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi), Anish Arora (The Ohio State University)
  • Demo Abstract: Solar-TK: A Data-driven Toolkit for Solar PV Performance Modeling and Forecasting
    Noman Bashir (University of Massachusetts Amherst), Dong Chen (Florida International University), David Irwin (University of Massachusetts, Amherst), Prashant Shenoy (University of Massachusetts Amherst)
  • Demo Abstract: An Improved API and User Experience for the Mortar Testbed
    Gabe Fierro (UC Berkeley), David Culler (UC Berkeley)
  • Demo Abstract: Online Path and Speed Planning Platform for Energy-Efficient Timely Truck Transportation
    Yaowei Long (Tsinghua University), Zidong Wu (Tsinghua University, Beijing, China), Hongyi Liu (None), Titing Cui (The Chinese Univ. of Hong Kong), Wenjie Xu (The Chinese University of Hong Kong), Minghua Chen (CUHK)
  • Demo Abstract: Colloidal Luminaries for Architectural Lighting
    Nina Lutz (MIT Media Lab)
  • Demo Abstract: Autonomous Inventory Monitoring through Multi-Modal Sensing (AIM3S) for Cashier-Less Stores
    Carlos Ruiz (Carnegie Mellon University), Joao Falcao (Carnegie Mellon University), Shijia Pan (University of California Merced), Hae Young Noh (Carnegie Mellon University), Pei Zhang (Carnegie Mellon University)